Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our online or other services (“Services”) or when you purchase goods or products from us (“Products”). In this policy, we explain how and why we collect process and use your personal information, how and why we share it and what controls you have over our use of it. In this Privacy Statement the terms ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘The Wax Bar’ means The Wax Bar Norwich.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains important information to help you understand our practices regarding the use of your personal information by The Wax Bar.

From time to time, we may review this Statement and any updates will be provided on this webpage. Please refer to this Privacy Statement regularly to review any amendments.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

We may collect your personal information (which means any information about you) in connection with our Services or Products, including: your name, postal address, email address, and your health information to enable us to ensure we offer you the best possible service. In addition, when you order certain Services or Products from us, we use a third party to process your transaction and payment details, including your credit or debit card details.

How We Collect Your Information

We may collect your personal information when:

  • you apply for or purchase any Product or Services from us;
  • you request information or assistance from us; and/or
  • if you use any other features of our Website and client portal including online booking, if your personal information is needed to use these services.

 

PurposeLegal basis
To provide our products or services to youPerformance of contract
Legitimate interests
To provide information on our products or services requested by you and respond to you queriesNecessary steps prior to contract and/or performance of contract
To review use and improve websitePerformance of contract
Legitimate interests
In connection with credit cards and credit related servicesPerformance of contract
Legitimate interests
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligationsLegal obligation
To consider and process any application you may make to us for a job or to provide your services to usNecessary steps prior to contract and/or performance of contract
Any other purpose to which you consentConsent

 

Our Use of Your Information

The Wax Bar collects and processes information about you for the following purposes:

How We Might Share Your Information

We may need to share your personal information to help us provide our Services and Products to you and to run our Website, including with our third-party service providers who process information on our behalf to provide our Services or to run some of our internal business operations including IT services, online booking and payment processing

Retention of Your Personal Information

Your information will be kept for 10 years to comply with industry best practice. We will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for these reasons.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users and which may remember your preferences when you visit our Website. Our Cookies policy provides you with further detail about the cookies we use and the purposes for using these cookies. This policy also provides details for how you can change your settings to block or delete cookies although some features of our Website may not function as a result.

Other Websites

This Website contains links to the sites of third parties, which are not within our control. This Privacy Statement only applies to this Website. We do not control the content, the security or the use of your personal data by any third-party websites. We accept no responsibility or liability for other websites not under our control and so when you access we recommend that you look at the privacy notices that appear on those sites. No links are intended to be, nor should be construed as, an endorsement of any kind by us of that other website.

You may not create a link to this Website from another website or document without our prior written permission.

Security

The Wax Bar places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to your information. However, please be aware that no internet-based site can be 100% secure and The Wax Bar cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control. Although The Wax Bar will do its best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent over the internet or by email.

Your Rights

You have the right to request copies of your personal information held by us and details of how we use that information by contacting us in writing using the details below. If any of your information is incorrect or out of date, please let us know and we will amend our records. You also have the right to require us to stop processing your personal data and/or to withdraw your consent, where applicable. However, this may not apply where we have other legal reasons for continuing to use your personal data.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (for example, the Information Commissioners Office or ICO) once you have tried to resolve the issue with us. See http://www.ico.org.uk for further information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or to find out further information about your personal information and how we use it, please contact us at the details below. Your request should be made in writing.

Data Protection Contact

Amanda Whiskin

Email address: enquiries@thewaxbarnorwich.co.uk

The Wax Bar, 3 Saint John Maddermarket, Norwich, NR2 1DN

Telephone: 01603 664699

 

01 June 2018 – Version 1.0